Certified Information Privacy Professional Canada (CIPP/C) Prep Course

In this course, you will gain foundational knowledge on concepts of privacy and data protection laws and practice. You will learn common principles and approaches to privacy as well as understand the major privacy models employed around the globe...

Course Outline

Learn the principles of information privacy while preparing for the CIPP/C examination.

In this course, you will gain foundational knowledge on concepts of privacy and data protection laws and practice. You will learn common principles and approaches to privacy as well as understand the major privacy models employed around the globe. An introduction to information security concepts and information security management and governance will be covered including frameworks, controls, and identity and access management. You will also learn about online privacy as it relates to using personal information on websites and other Internet-related technologies.

You will gain an introduction to the Canadian legal system and statues related to privacy in the private sector. Key concepts and practices related to the collection, retention, use, disclosure, and disposal of personal information by federal, provincial and territorial governments will be discussed. You will also learn about compliance practices related to private, public, and health-sectors.

This two-day program covering the principals of information privacy in Canada includes:

  • Official IAPP CIPP participant guide
  • Official IAPP CIPP textbook Official
  • IAPP CIPP practice test
  • IAPP CIPP/C certification exam voucher
  • IAPP membership for one year

Note: Your contact information must be provided to the IAPP for membership services fulfillment.

Certification:

Certified Information Privacy Professional - Canada (CIPP/C)

What You'll Learn
  • Common principles and approaches to privacy
  • Jurisdictions and industries
  • Safeguarding personal information
  • Online privacy
  • Canadian public and private-sector laws
  • Health information privacy laws
  • Compliance practices
Who Needs to Attend
  • Individuals who need a foundational understanding of information privacy and data protection
  • Anyone interested in pursuing CIPP/C certification
Follow-On Courses
  • Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) Prep Course
  • Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT) Prep Course
Course Outline
Fundamentals of Information Privacy:
1. Common Principles and Approaches to Privacy
  • Modern History of Privacy
  • Types of Information
  • Risk Management Overview
  • Modern Privacy Principles
2. Jurisdictions and Industries
  • Major Privacy Models around the Globe
  • Privacy Regulation by Jurisdictions
  • Privacy Regulation by Industry Sectors
3. Information Security: Safeguarding Personal Information
  • Information Security
    • Definitions
    • Elements
    • Standards
    • Threats and Vulnerabilities
  • Information Security Management and Governance
    • Frameworks
    • Controls
    • Cryptography
    • Identity and Access Management (IAM)
4. Online Privacy: Using Personal Information and Websites and Other Internet-Related Technologies
  • Privacy Considerations for Sensitive Online Information
    • Notices
    • Access
    • Security
    • Authentication Identification
    • Data Collection
  • Additional Online Privacy
    • Children's Online Privacy
    • Online Data Collection
    • Email
    • Searches
    • Online Marketing and Advertising
    • Social Media
    • Online Assurance
    • Cloud Computing
    • Mobile Devices
Canadian Privacy: 5. Canadian Legal Framework
  • Canadian Legal System
  • Enforcement Agencies
  • Privacy Basics
6. Canadian Private-Sector Privacy Laws
  • Canadian Statutes
    • The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act of 2001 (PIPEDA)
    • Provincial Laws
7. Canadian Public-Sector Privacy Laws
  • Collection, Retention, Use, Disclosure, and Disposal of Personal Information by Federal, Provincial, and Territorial Governments
8. Health Information Privacy Laws
  • Applicability and Purpose
9. Private-Sector Compliance Practices
  • Generally Accepted Privacy Principals
  • Security Breach Notification
  • Compliance Track Records
  • Federal Commissioner Findings
10. Public-Sector Compliance Practices
  • Privacy Impact Assessments
  • Data Sharing Agreements
  • Digital Information Exchange Challenges
  • Non-Legislative Considerations
11. Health-Sector Compliance Practices
  • Digital Compliance Issues

Training Location

Online Classroom
your office

your city, your province
your country