• Course
  • Vendor

In this course, you will gain foundational knowledge on concepts of privacy and data protection laws and practice. You will learn common principles and approaches to privacy as well as understand the major privacy models employed around the globe...

  • Course Start Date: 2019-09-26
  • Time: 09:30:00 - 17:30:00
  • Duration: 2 days 09:30 AM - 05:30 PM
  • Location: Virtual
  • Delivery Methods(s): Virtual Instructor Led
$3,695.00
September 26th
Click for more dates
2 seats left!
or make an offer

Course Outline

Pre-Requisites

There are no prerequisites for this course.

Lessons

Learn the principles of information privacy while preparing for the CIPP/C examination.

In this course, you will gain foundational knowledge on concepts of privacy and data protection laws and practice. You will learn common principles and approaches to privacy as well as understand the major privacy models employed around the globe. An introduction to information security concepts and information security management and governance will be covered including frameworks, controls, and identity and access management. You will also learn about online privacy as it relates to using personal information on websites and other Internet-related technologies.

You will gain an introduction to the Canadian legal system and statues related to privacy in the private sector. Key concepts and practices related to the collection, retention, use, disclosure, and disposal of personal information by federal, provincial and territorial governments will be discussed. You will also learn about compliance practices related to private, public, and health-sectors.

This two-day program covering the principals of information privacy in Canada includes:

  • Official IAPP CIPP participant guide
  • Official IAPP CIPP textbook Official
  • IAPP CIPP practice test
  • IAPP CIPP/C certification exam voucher
  • IAPP membership for one year

Note: Your contact information must be provided to the IAPP for membership services fulfillment.

Certification:

Certified Information Privacy Professional - Canada (CIPP/C)

What You'll Learn
  • Common principles and approaches to privacy
  • Jurisdictions and industries
  • Safeguarding personal information
  • Online privacy
  • Canadian public and private-sector laws
  • Health information privacy laws
  • Compliance practices
Who Needs to Attend
  • Individuals who need a foundational understanding of information privacy and data protection
  • Anyone interested in pursuing CIPP/C certification
Follow-On Courses
  • Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) Prep Course
  • Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT) Prep Course
Course Outline
Fundamentals of Information Privacy:
1. Common Principles and Approaches to Privacy
  • Modern History of Privacy
  • Types of Information
  • Risk Management Overview
  • Modern Privacy Principles
2. Jurisdictions and Industries
  • Major Privacy Models around the Globe
  • Privacy Regulation by Jurisdictions
  • Privacy Regulation by Industry Sectors
3. Information Security: Safeguarding Personal Information
  • Information Security
    • Definitions
    • Elements
    • Standards
    • Threats and Vulnerabilities
  • Information Security Management and Governance
    • Frameworks
    • Controls
    • Cryptography
    • Identity and Access Management (IAM)
4. Online Privacy: Using Personal Information and Websites and Other Internet-Related Technologies
  • Privacy Considerations for Sensitive Online Information
    • Notices
    • Access
    • Security
    • Authentication Identification
    • Data Collection
  • Additional Online Privacy
    • Children's Online Privacy
    • Online Data Collection
    • Email
    • Searches
    • Online Marketing and Advertising
    • Social Media
    • Online Assurance
    • Cloud Computing
    • Mobile Devices
Canadian Privacy: 5. Canadian Legal Framework
  • Canadian Legal System
  • Enforcement Agencies
  • Privacy Basics
6. Canadian Private-Sector Privacy Laws
  • Canadian Statutes
    • The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act of 2001 (PIPEDA)
    • Provincial Laws
7. Canadian Public-Sector Privacy Laws
  • Collection, Retention, Use, Disclosure, and Disposal of Personal Information by Federal, Provincial, and Territorial Governments
8. Health Information Privacy Laws
  • Applicability and Purpose
9. Private-Sector Compliance Practices
  • Generally Accepted Privacy Principals
  • Security Breach Notification
  • Compliance Track Records
  • Federal Commissioner Findings
10. Public-Sector Compliance Practices
  • Privacy Impact Assessments
  • Data Sharing Agreements
  • Digital Information Exchange Challenges
  • Non-Legislative Considerations
11. Health-Sector Compliance Practices
  • Digital Compliance Issues

Cancellation Policy

We require 16 calendar days notice to reschedule or cancel any registration. Failure to provide the required notification will result in 100% charge of the course. If a student does not attend a scheduled course without prior notification it will result in full forfeiture of the funds and no reschedule will be allowed. Within the required notification period, only student substitutions will be permitted. Reschedules are permitted at anytime with 16 or more calendar days notice. Enrollments must be rescheduled within six months of the cancel date or funds on account will be forfeited.

Training Location

Online Classroom
your office

your city, your province
your country   

About Global Knowledge

x

Global Knowledge is the world's leading learning services and professional development solutions provider. We deliver learning solutions to support customers as they adapt to key business transformations and technological advancements that drive the way that organizations around the world differentiate themselves and thrive. Our learning programs, whether designed for a global organization or an individual professional, help businesses close skills gaps and foster an environment of continuous talent development.

Training Provider Rating

This vendor has an overall average rating of 4.39 out of 5 based on 424 reviews.

No comment
No comment
No comment
No comment
No comment
No comment
No comment
No comment
No comment
No comment
No comment
No comment
Wasn’t as advanced as I thought it would be. There was an issue when the day my course was the first time they used a new platfo ... Read more
x

Wasn’t as advanced as I thought it would be. There was an issue when the day my course was the first time they used a new platform.. from adobe to something called zoom; I had to call support line cause it stated our instructor wasn’t present. Thankfully I called cause everyone online was in the adobe virtual classroom waiting for what looked like a teacher who didn’t show up for class (IT didn’t get anything resolved until 10mins after start time). I felt like he was really getting hung up on very basic knowledge for the first half of the course (talking about how to create tabs and drag formulas as an example). I completed files a few times before he was done explaining. There was a scheduled fire drill for them (roughly 30mins)that also cut into our time, which wasn’t deducted from the hour lunch break or the two, fifteen min breaks. I also really wish he touched base more on the automating workbook functions portion which we barely did. I'm happy there were/are those study guides (learning videos) and exams to take on my own time that I hope after I've had the class are still available for me to learn from.

No comment
No comment
No comment
No comment
It was difficult to practice on my PC while trying to watch the presentation online.
No comment
David was excellent!! I am very for having this course!!

Course Reviews

No Reviews Yet

More Courses from Global Knowledge

GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE
2019-10-28
Virtual
GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE
2019-11-18
Virtual

More Courses in 'Cybersecurity Training' Category

GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE
2019-09-23
Virtual
GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE
2019-12-09
Virtual
GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE
2019-11-04
Virtual